PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OF FAIR PRICE MUSIC, s.r.o.

Company Fair Price Music, s.r.o, with offices in Brno, Rostislavovo nam. 2936/12, 612 00, Czech Republic as a provider of the Fair Price Music portal (hereinafter referred to as ”Portal”) respects the right to privacy protection. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Fair Price Music” is a term for the company Fair Price Music, s.r.o., or any other person controlled by Fair Price Music, s.r.o., or persons controlling Fair Price Music, s.r.o., or entity controlled by the person controlling the company Fair Price Music, s.r.o.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES FAIR PRICE MUSIC COLLECT?

In accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On the Protection of Personal Data, as amended (the "Act") Fair Price Music collects, retains and protects personal data and information which the Portal’s visitors provide while using the Portal, or may create and store data and information, which are automatically collected and provided to the Portal.

Personal data and information, which is actively provided by the Portal’s visitors during the registration process, direct electronic payments and related services and surveys, include personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, in some cases bank account number.

The use of the Portal as well as providing personal information is optional and depends solely on the decision of the Portal’s visitor.

In connection with the Portal’s operations, Fair Price Music may create and store records about the following types of information:

  • IP address (Internet Protocol) of the visitor, technical data, such as referring website, and the path the visitor takes through Fair Price Music websites;
  • The date, time, the internet address of the website from which the visitor links to Fair Price Music website;
  • The searched words, browser, which the visitor uses when visiting the Portal.

COOKIES

During the visit of the Portal, small data file called cookies may be placed into the visitor’s electronic device. Their main task is to improve and simplify the usage of the websites. Certain cookies may condition usage of selected functions of the sites. The Portal does not use cookies for any other reasons than stated above, or doesn’t know or may not find out personal data such as your name or email address.

USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA BY THE PORTAL

All collected personal data is used for the purpose of fulfilling the Terms and Conditions of the portal usage, providing services by the Provider, especially for authorisation of the visitor when requesting support, claims and other interactions of the Portal Provider with the visitor, and further for the optimization of the Portal, for measuring the number of its visitors, for solving problems with the access of the websites.

Further for commercial communication, services, marketing activities, creating databases of the clients - musicians, customers and visitors, for educating purposes and to protect the rights and legitimate interests of the entities of the legal relations.

The personal data will be further used for commercial communication, sending news, information, important announcements via e-mail and informing about changes in the services.

SHARING OF SELECTED PERSONAL DATA

Fair Price Music will share your personal data with your consent with selected Fair Price Music partners and distributors, whose list would be provided individually and who deal with the activities directly connected with the Portal, so that they may contact you, either on behalf of Fair Price Music or for their own account, about products, services or offers that we believe are important to you or your business, or to provide you a local technical and custormer support.

Fair Price Music may share your personal data if we believe that such disclosure is: a) authorized by law or necessary to comply with a legal process or to deliver the products or service you require; b) in response to legal claims; c) required to protect and defend the rights, property or legitimate interests of Fair Price Music; d) necessary to protect personal safety, property or other rights of Fair Price Music and its customers or employe; or e) an integral part of a sale of all or part of our business.

Fair Price Music does not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. In cases where Fair Price Music uses the services of third parties either for itself or the Portal visitors, both directly and indirectly, these companies are required to comply with our Privacy policy and not compromise your personal data and information.

Visitors of the Portal claim all data and information provided by them is true, and agree to provide the Portal with changes to the data provided without any delay.

APPROVAL

According to the provision of the Art. 16 of the Terms and Conditions, the visitor provides the Provider, company Fair Price Music s.r.o., based on Rostislavovo nam. 2936/12, 612 00 Brno, Czech Republic, by submitting the form of the Agreement of the Portal Usage, in accordance with the law no. 101/2000 Coll., on personal data protection, with the consent with processing the personal data provided in the extent as specified in this Privacy Policy, and that is from the day of submitting the form until the end of the Agreement of the Portal Usage and the following 5 years from the termination of this Agreement of the Portal usage, while the same consent is provided by the visitor when entering the web sites of the Provider regarding personal data provided and that in the event that he uses the services of the Portal, and that is for 5 years from the day of entering the Portal.

When providing the Portal with any personal data during its usage, the visitor can open, see and read this Privacy policy at any time. By providing the Portal with personal data and by using the Portal, the visitor approves (accepts) the Privacy policy of the Portal. The visitors may always change their approval (acceptance) at any time, by contacting the Provider by email privacy . policy (at) fairpricemusic . com and requesting the change or deletion.

RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE VISITORS

As a subject of the date, the visitor of the Portal has the right to request information about the process of his personal data in accordance with § 12 of the Act. If the visitor of the Portal finds out or assumes that the Portal’s provider processes the personal data in defiance with the protection of private and personal live or contrary to Law, particularly if the personal data is inexact with regards to the purpose of their processing, the Portal’s visitor may ask the administrator for an explanation and request the administrator or processor to remove such aspects. As a subject of the data, the user is also entitled to contact the Institute for the personal data protection.

The visitor is entitled to access the personal data related to him upon request from the Provider of the Portal on the email address privacy.policy (at) fairpricemusic.com and correct them to the extent where the additional information is necessary to ensure proper processing of the personal data in relation to the data subject, with regards to this Privacy Policy.

The visitor agrees with the processing of his anonymous personal data for statistical reasons and further expansion of the Portal.

SECURITY

Personal data shall be processed both automatically and manually, complying with all security principles for processing personal data, especially by gathering, saving on the information holder, searching, using, maintaining, sorting, combining, blocking and liquidating.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Fair Price Music website may contain links to third party websites. These websites have their own privacy policies, which you should follow and for which Fair Price Music accepts no responsibility or liability.

CHANGES OF PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. However, we will alert you that changes have been made by indicating the date of the last update of this Privacy Policy, and will require your consent.

Contact

In case of any queries or suggestions with regards to the Privacy Policy, please email us to privacy.policy (at) fairpricemusic.com

This website is operated by Fair Price Music, s.r.o., with the office in Brno, Rostislavovo nam 2936/12, 612 00, Czech Republic. The company Fair Price Music, s.r.o., is the manager and the administrator of the personal data provided by the Visitors, Customers and Musicians based on the use of the websites www.fairpricemusic.com or by closing the Agreement of the Portal Usage, which also includes the Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy was originally prepared in the Czech language. Although Fair Price Music may provide one or more translations for your convenience, the Czech version will control in the case of any conflict or discrepancy.

Last updated: 01.03.2017

Get album:
for
---
or more
Buy Now